User
Pass
2FA
 
 

I've got a problem

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions
Show all posts
Author Message2754
fabiantm

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 03-04-2018 20:15)
Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Posts: 7, Topics: 6
Location: Romania

Reputation: 45.3
Votes: 1

Post Posted: 29-03-2017, 14:30:27 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

When i launch the wow freakz launcher , i get this error : http://imgur.com/a/VFg5l
Hope you can fix it.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 1 week ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33993, Topics: 1357
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6450.6
Votes: 826

   
Post Posted: 29-03-2017, 14:31:35 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

This is a problem on your end. Ports blocked maybe?

FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 1 week ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33993, Topics: 1357
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6450.6
Votes: 826

   
Post Posted: 29-03-2017, 16:55:54 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Calhendren wrote:

@Shocker, which port should we try and open if it's the cause?
Check https://www.wow-freakz.com/legion_download section "You have been disconnected. (BLZ51914001 / BLZ51914002 / BLZ51914003)"


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 1 week ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33993, Topics: 1357
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6450.6
Votes: 826

   
Post Posted: 29-03-2017, 22:05:21 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Can you show us the contents of Logs/BattleNet.log (or wherever you have this file) ?

FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 1 week ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33993, Topics: 1357
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6450.6
Votes: 826

   
Post Posted: 30-03-2017, 10:03:15 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

There should be. Launch wow, login, exit wow, check log.

If still empty, search using windows search, may be somewhere else (desktop, etc)


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 1 week ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33993, Topics: 1357
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6450.6
Votes: 826

   
Post Posted: 30-03-2017, 18:13:30 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Calhendren wrote:
Whether I launch WoW.exe or the Launcher, it will give me the same error.

Is there any "location" requirement for the folder? It's currently sitting at the top of my C:\ folder, just like the MoP folder.

By the way don't know if it's linked but it seems like I can't contact eu.battle.net at all from the problematic computer. any leads? Just found out...
You completely ignored my post. Please do what I told you

Also, what do you mean "you cant contact eu.battle.net"?


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 1 week ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33993, Topics: 1357
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6450.6
Votes: 826

   
Post Posted: 30-03-2017, 18:28:20 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Oh ok, sorry, I misunderstood. Let's try something else. Click start / run, write cmd, press enter. Then do these 2 commands:
Code:
ping eu.patch.battle.net

and
Code:
ping us.patch.battle.net

and show me results of both


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 1 week ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33993, Topics: 1357
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6450.6
Votes: 826

   
Post Posted: 30-03-2017, 20:34:52 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

PLEASE read carefully, I said eu.PATCH.battle.net
Shocker wrote:
Oh ok, sorry, I misunderstood. Let's try something else. Click start / run, write cmd, press enter. Then do these 2 commands:
Code:
ping eu.patch.battle.net

and
Code:
ping us.patch.battle.net

and show me results of both


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 1 week ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33993, Topics: 1357
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6450.6
Votes: 826

   
Post Posted: 30-03-2017, 21:00:00 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Ping might not be 100% accurate, but that time out doesn't look good. The real test is this: http://eu.patch.battle.net:1119/wow/cdns can you open this link and download that file? If not, then the problem is your computer/ISP/network having the port/IP blocked

FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 1 week ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33993, Topics: 1357
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6450.6
Votes: 826

   
Post Posted: 05-04-2017, 15:23:14 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Calhendren wrote:

I ran a netstat -a -n while trying to launch WoW through freakz launcher, is there anything you'd see that seems abnormal ?

https://a.uguu.se/TYSIj7PkGTHd_nestat.log

This
Code:
  TCP    192.168.1.36:57065     188.165.233.26:1119    SYN_SENT

The 1119 port connection should be done to either eu.patch.battle.net or to our realmlist and that IP is neither, which might mean you are not using our launcher/wow client or you have some strange DNS overrides on your computer (from previous servers?). Please download our FULL CLIENT


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 1 week ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33993, Topics: 1357
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6450.6
Votes: 826

   
Post Posted: 20-04-2017, 21:31:34 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

https://support.rackspace.com/how-to/modify-your-hosts-file/ you need to delete any wow-related entries form the hosts file

FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions  


The time now is 26-01-2020, 20:48:25
Copyright info

Based on phpBB ro/com

 
 
 







I forgot my password


This message appears only once, so
like us now until it's too late ! :D
x